Additional Information for California Residents

Pursuant to California law, we are providing additional information to California residents.  Please read this information together with our Privacy & Cookie Notice.

Under California law, certain organizations need to disclose whether the following categories of “personal information” are collected or disclosed for an organization’s “business purpose” as those terms are defined under California law. Below please find the categories of personal information about California residents that we collect or disclose to third parties or service providers.  Note that while a category may be marked that does not necessarily mean that we have information in that category about you.  For example, while we collect credit card numbers for customers who purchase our products, we do not collect or transfer credit card numbers of individuals that submit questions on our website’s “contact us” page.  We do not sell personal information.  

Category of Personal Information Is information collected by us? Is information disclosed for business purposes?
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, physical characteristics or similar information
Credit or debit card number, bank account number or other financial information

Biometric information    
Characteristics of protected classifications (e.g., age, sex, race, ethnicity, physical or mental handicap, etc.)    
Commercial or transactional information (e.g., products or services purchased, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies)

Social Security Number, Driver’s License Number, State ID, Passport Number, Insurance Policy Number or Signature    
Electronic network activity (e.g., browsing history)

Professional, employment, employment history or education information

Geolocation data    
Contact information (e.g., name or alias, postal address, email address, telephone number, signature)

Medical or health information not covered by HIPAA or health insurance information    
Online identifier (e.g. IP address)

We and our third-party service providers may collect the above categories of personal information from the following sources: 

  • Direct Interactions, such as, when you register for our services or make a purchase
  • Data from Third Parties, such as, information on third-party websites or other information you may have made publicly available or information provided by third party sources, including but not limited to government entities and data resellers
  • Automated Tracking Technologies, such as, information automatically collected about your interaction with our services and websites using various technologies such as cookies, web logs and beacons and internet tags

Depending on how you interact with us and our services, we may use and disclose the above categories of personal information for the following purposes:

  • Administering our relationship with you and our business, such as providing and managing your access to and use of our services. 
  • Improving our Services, such as inviting you to participate in surveys or to personalize your experience with our services.
  • Marketing, such as registering your opt-in to receive marketing communications when applicable.
  • Other general business support purposes, including but not limited to, procurement, financial and fiscal management, risk and compliance management, and external reporting.

We may share the above categories of personal information to the following third parties:

  • other Wolters Kluwer affiliates or subsidiaries, e.g. for providing underpinning technology to support the services we deliver;
  • our service providers, e.g. for managing or hosting services and/or underpinning technology for the services we provide;
  • our business partners, to the extent you have purchased or expressed interest in, a product or service of such business partner, interacted with them or otherwise authorized the sharing of your personal information with such business partner;
  • subscribing, accrediting or professional organizations, e.g. for providing utilization information to organizations that provide you with access to our services and/or sharing tracking and redeeming credits for professional accreditation;
  • organizations involved in business transfers, e.g. to a purchaser or successor entity in the event of a sale or any other corporate transaction involving some or all of our business;
  • other parties, e.g. as needed for external audit, compliance, risk management, corporate development and/or corporate governance related matters; or
  • governmental authorities and regulators, as required under applicable law.

Exercising Rights to Request Access and Request Deletion

Subject to certain exceptions, California residents have the right to request access, deletion and portability of their personal information as further described in the Privacy & Cookie Notice. If you would like to submit a request or have additional questions about the personal information that we have about you, please contact us by:
healthlrp_privacy@Wolterskluwer.com
☎ US and Canada: 877.247.OVID (6843)

When you submit your request, we will take steps to attempt to verify your identity. We will seek to match the information in your request to the personal information we maintain about you. As part of our verification process, we may ask you to submit additional information, use identity verification services to assist us, or if you have set up an account on our website, we may ask you to sign in to your account as part of our identity verification process. Please understand that, depending on the type of request you submit, to protect the privacy and security of your personal information, we will only complete your request when we are satisfied that we have verified your identity to a reasonable degree of certainty.

We do not discriminate against individuals who exercise their rights under applicable law.

If we receive a request from an authorized agent, we have the right to verify with the data subject that the data subject indeed wants to take the action requested by the agent and will do so by contacting the data subject directly.

Effective January 1, 2020

Loading